Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora'

Common Name:
Golden Monterey cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
15-30 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
'Citriodora' is a compact and relatively slow-growing cultivar of Monterey cypress with brilliant yellow new growth, changing over the course of its first year to deep green, giving a nicely bicolored effect. It is also quite noticeably fragrant, as the name suggests. All forms of Monterey cypress are at their best close to the coast, where summers are cool. They are prone to some root rots and disfiguring foliar diseases and pests in the hotter interior.