Cupressus macrocarpa

Common Name:
Monterey cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
30-60 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Seen in its natural setting along California's central coast, this is a dark, wind-sculptured mass with picturesque contorted trunks. Released from the torturing elements, it can become a gigantic tree, sometimes outgrowing its roots and toppling in most undignified fashion. It is basically pyramidal in form, with long "arms" of side branches. The foliage is bright green on young trees, darkening as they mature. The cones are decorative, if they can be seen among the foliage mass. All forms of Monterey cypress are at their best close to the coast, where summers are cool. They are prone to some root rots and disfiguring foliar diseases and pests in the hotter interior.