Crinodendron patagua

Common Name:
Lily-of-the-valley tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Elaeocarpaceae (The Elaeocarpus Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Evergreen oak-like leaves are a nice backdrop for the many creamy white bell flowers that appear in summer. Prune to shape into tree or grow as large shrub.