Crinodendron hookerianum

Common Name:
Lantern tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Elaeocarpaceae (The Elaeocarpus Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Fall and winter
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This Chilean tree/large shrub grows at a moderate pace to 10-20 feet tall. The sturdy branches are neatly lined by narrow, shining, very dark green leaves, about 3 inches long in this selection, and rolled down along the margins. Long-stalked, pendant flower buds appear all along the stems in fall, gradually developing into dark red 1 inch lanterns, each lasting several weeks. This is a choice plant for containers, as well as for featured, if somewhat protected, spots in the open landscape.