Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga

Common Name:
Finger aloe
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Dense clumps of thick, greyish white broad leaves are striking all year; flowering stems to 2 feet or more carry large drooping salmon bells.