Corylus cornuta var. californica

Common Name:
California hazel
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Betulaceae (The Birch Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Straw Color
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Dense multi-stemmed shrub has tiered, flexible branches. In late winter, 2-3 inch male catkins dangle from the bare branches; very subtle female flowers held close to the stems are red. Native to shaded slopes in northern and central California and the Pacific northwest.