Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis

Common Name:
Creek dogwood
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
California selection of creek dogwood. Bright green leaves, white flowers, red stems in winter.