Coreopsis (Leptosyne) gigantea

Common Name:
Giant coreopsis
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Thick trunks with "topknots" of lacy leaves create a distinctive profile. Large heads of 3 inch yellow daisies are held over the leaves in spring. This southern California native can be dormant with summer drought.