Clerodendrum trichotomum var. fargesii

Common Name:
Harlequin glorybower
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (formerly in Verbenaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is an erect, suckering shrub with broad dark green leaves up to 10 inches long, flushed purple in new growth. Large, open clusters of fragrant blossoms appear in mid to late summer. Each is about 1 inch long and combines a white tube and inner segments with a pink to red calyx. The bright greenish blue berries are also ornamental, set against the persistent bright pink calyces.