Clematis viorna hybrids

Common Name:
Leather flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Dainty, thick textured bell flowers appear in midsummer to fall on this attractive vine. Plants can be grown through shrubs or in a trellis. Flowers are in shades of blue to purple. Prune to low buds in early spring.