Clematis terniflora

Common Name:
Sweet autumn clematis
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Sweet autumn clematis is an easy, vigorous vine that produces masses of sweet scented white flowers in fall. Can be cut low in winter.