Clematis lasiantha

Common Name:
Chaparral clematis
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This vine is found in the California chaparral, clambering up through manzanitas and other shrubs. It has 3 to 5-parted leaves, and masses of white 1-2 inch blossoms in spring. These are followed by beautiful silvery seed heads in summer and fall. It needs only occasional watering when established.