Clematis flammula

Common Name:
Fragrant virgin's bower
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Species clematis from southern Europe and northern Africa has lacy green leaves. Masses of small white flowers appear from midsummer to fall, perfuming the air with a sweet almond fragrance. Seeds have a feathery "tail" and are ornamental in the fall. This vigorous vine can be pruned low over winter, flowers are borne on new shoots.