Clarkia speciosa ssp. immaculata

Common Name:
Pismo clarkia
Plant Type:
Annual
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish rose
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:

Arching stems with silky magenta flowers with white centers.