Chrysothamnus nauseosus

Common Name: Rabbit brush
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin: California
California Native?: Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dryland shrub has silvery leaves, and is covered with bright yellow flowers in late summer and fall.