Chimonanthus praecox 'Concolor'

Common Name:
Wintersweet
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Calycanthaceae (The Spicebush Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 10 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
It is always surprising to find a plant which flowers regularly in the depths of winter. To find one this beautiful is a real joy. Though ignored in California for many years, it now may be finding an appreciative audience once again. This is a well-branched shrub, growing as much as 15 feet high and wide but usually about half that size. It has attractive pale bark, hidden during the growing season by glossy lance-shaped leaves, 4-8 inches long. Small, clustered buds appear along the stems as the leaves yellow and drop in late fall, then develop into cupped yellow, waxy, wonderfully fragrant blossoms on bare stems through the winter months. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to regular watering.