Cheilanthes covillei

Common Name:
Rock fern
Plant Type:
Evergreen fern
Family:
Adiantaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This choice rock fern prospers in a semi-shade situation with good air circulation and well drained soil with moderate to little watering. It needs to be kept free of leafy debris if planted under trees or shrubs. Furry new fronds are creamy white and present nice contrast to the black stems and older grey fronds.