Cercis racemosa

Common Name:
Chain-flowered redbud
Plant Type:
Deciduous tree
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
25-30 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
patio tree
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is described by one writer as "the most beautiful species in the genus". It is a large shrub or small tree, growing more or less erect to as much as 25 feet. The leaves are up to 4 inches long and nearly heart-shaped, bright green above and pale beneath. Nodding, many-flowered clusters of light pink blossoms are carried on the older stems in spring. It should have at least moderate watering in summer.