Cercis occidentalis--dark Lake Co. strain

Common Name:
Western redbud
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Redbud is a native shrub or multitrunk small tree, usually 6-15 feet tall. It is beautiful in winter with crooked, purplish-brown branches. Covering the branches in early spring are masses of pink to rose-purple blossoms. The 2-3 inch leaves are nearly round, bluish green to deep green above, changing to anything from pale yellow to brilliant scarlet in fall. Our plants are seedlings from selected populations of shrubby habit, with very dark flowers. Sun or light shade, occasional to little summer water.