Cercis occidentalis

Common Name:
Western redbud
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Shrub or small tree. Magenta flowers along bare stems in spring.