Ceanothus 'Wheeler Canyon'

Common Name:
Wild lilac
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 feet + high and 8 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
An introduction by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden, 'Wheeler Canyon' is similar to 'Concha' in habit, growing around 6 feet in height and broader than tall. The sturdy stems are closely lined by 2 inch narrow, textured leaves, dark green in color. In spring it bears an abundance of bright true-blue blossoms in crowded clusters. Thus far it has exhibited good tolerance of heavier soils and routine watering, as well as of summer drought.