Brodiaea elegans

Common Name:
Harvest brodiaea
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
to 1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Shining deep blue violet cupped flowers appear in late spring on this spring blooming bulb from California hillsides and woodlands. Dormant in summer.