Babiana odorata

Common Name:
Baboon flower
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Spikes of creamy white flowers have a carnation-like scent and appear in spring over pleated green leaves. Plants go dormant after bloom; they are a great choice for summer dry gardens or containers.