Aster chilensis 'Point St. George'

Common Name:
California aster
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high, spreading
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low growing California aster has shiny green leaves and spreads quickly in moderately watered gardens. Many lavender daisy flowers appear in summer and fall. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and beneficial insects. Restricting water helps to control spread, but this plant should be sited carefully.