Asarum splendens

Common Name:
Wild ginger
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
7-10 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Elegant shade perennial has heart-shaped, mottled dark green leaves; large, starry red purple flowers are held open at ground level in spring.