Asarum maximum

Common Name:
Chinese wild ginger
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
7-10 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Elegant shade groundcover has large, heart shaped leaves with silver markings. Striking spring flowers are large and star shaped, with deep purple-black petals and very white center. Flowers are held close to ground level.