Aristolochia fimbriata

Common Name:
White-veined hardy Dutchman's pipe
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Aristolochiaceae (The Birthwort Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high by 3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This curious perennial is well suited to containers and for draping over low walls and among rocks. Rounded green leaves are intricately veined white; fringed brown and yellow flowers dangle from the low spreading summers in summer and fall. Oblong fruits that follow open into "baskets" of seeds.