Arisaema species--affin concinnum

Common Name:
Jack-in-the-pulpit
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Araceae (The Arum Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
7-14 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
New shoots in early spring produce Jack-in-the-pulpit striped green and purple flowers in early summer among lush green leaves. Woodland perennial appreciates shade, fertile soil and regular to moderate watering.