Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
New bronze leaves mature to shiny green on this manzanita hybrid; winter to spring flowers are pinkish white. Plants reach about 4 feet high by 5 feet wide and are reported to tolerate heavier soils. Hybrid of A. pajaroensis and A. hookeri. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.