Arctostaphylos silvicola

Common Name:
Silverleaf manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Very grey to grey-white leaved upright shrub prefers excellent drainage and little summer water. White flowers in spring attract hummingbirds. Native to Santa Cruz mountains.