Arctostaphylos rudis 'Vandenberg'

Common Name:
Manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
7 feet high by 10 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This plant was selected during a plant salvage effort at Vandenberg Air Force Base, where a mile-wide swath was being cleared for a Space Shuttle landing strip. This is a medium-large (about 7 feet tall, 10 feet broad in the parent plant), though compact, shrub. It has purplish stems and 1 inch broadly oval leaves, brightly tinted with red to bronze in new growth. Abundant clusters of small, pale pink blossoms dot the plant in spring. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to no supplemental watering once established.