Arctostaphylos pumila

Common Name:
Sandmat manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high, 5 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low dense shrub with greyish green shiny leaves. White flowers in spring.