Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Warren Roberts'

Common Name:
Pajaro manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 feet high by 10 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Arctostaphylos pajaroensis 'Warren Roberts' has spreading, zigzag trunks. The stems are densely hairy and heavily tinged with red when young. Large, pointed, deep green to bluish green leaves appear to clasp the stems. New growth is bronze. The large, dense flower clusters, appearing in late winter, are deep rose pink. Sun, well drained soil, occasional to little supplemental watering once established.