Arctostaphylos nummularia--selected form

Common Name:
Fort Bragg manzanita
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This plant is compact and nearly dome shaped, usually under 30 inches in height. It has slender hairy stems and small, nearly round, glossy green leaves. The white flowers are borne in small clusters. It will require moderate watering and, in hot summer areas, some shade.