Aquilegia barnebyi

Common Name:
Oil shale columbine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dainty columbine from mountains of Utah and Colorado has delicate blue-green leaves and nodding flowers that combine light pink and yellow shades. Best in rock gardens with well drained soil.