Antirrhinum sempervirens

Common Name:
Spanish snapdragon
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Antirrhinum is the genus of the old fashioned snapdragon, a summer annual grown nearly everywhere. This one is a matting shrublet more appropriate for the rock garden and perennial borders. It grows only about 8 inches high in this form from Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery, spreading to perhaps 2 feet across. The stems are crowded with broad, thick half inch leaves, grey-green in color. Held just above the foliage in summer are two-lipped blossoms a little under one inch long, cream white overall and marked with yellow and purple in the throats.