Antirrhinum hispanicum 'Roseum'

Common Name:
Pink snapdragon
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Somewhat succulent round light green leaves are tightly packed on short stems, creating an 8-10 inch foliage mound. Soft rose pink snapdragon flowers are nestled among the leaves in spring.