Anigozanthos rufus

Common Name:
Kangaroo paw
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Haemodoraceae (The Bloodroot Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This Australian perennial forms dense clumps of iris-like leaves. This is a smaller plant than the A. flavidus cultivars, with broad, greyish green leaves about 18 inches tall. Both the 2-3 foot stems and the abundant blossoms are densely felted with dark red hairs. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to light watering. The plants should be kept as dry as possible during the winter months, to avoid fungus rots.