Passiflora 'Ava'

Common Name:
Passion flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Passifloraceae (The Passion Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-30 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30-32 degrees F.
Lobed green leaves, bright light pink drooping flowers, yellow edible, tangy fruits.