Parthenocissus quinquefolia 'Purple Falls'

Common Name: Virginia creeper
Plant Type: Deciduous vine
Family: Vitaceae (The Grape Family)
Geographic Origin: Eastern United States
California Native?: No
Plant Size:
Large
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a gigantic vine in the wild, clambering as much as 100 feet, with tendrils like the grapes, which helps it cling to any support. However it is rather easily controlled by pruning. It has mostly five-parted leaves with conspicuously toothed leaflets up to 4 inches long. They are dark green with a matte surface through the growing season but adopt a variety of vivid hues in fall. 'Purple Falls' has especially vibrant plum purple leaf color in the fall. The berries, carried in small clusters along the stems, are nearly black. Sun or light shade, rich and reasonably well drained soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.