Iris 'Silver Moon'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pacifica iris hybrids are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. 'Silver Moon' is a taller selection with white and pale lilac standards and rich, deep purple falls. Spring bloom is profuse over dark green leaves. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.