Iris 'Pink Parfait'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pacifica hybrids are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. 'Pink Parfait' is a Patrick Worley selection made at Suncrest; leafy foliage clumps are 12-18 inches. Flowers are a light pink, with a feathered raspberry zone surrounding the muted gold signal. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.