Abutilon 'Rosalie'

Common Name:
Flowering maple
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This selection is dense and nearly round in form, with large soft, furry leaves. The broad-petalled blossoms are colored a pleasing soft pink, with hints of lavender in the center of the flower.