Abutilon megapotamicum 'Chon's Salmon'

Common Name: Flowering maple
Plant Type: Evergreen shrub
Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin: Hybrid origin
California Native?: No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Many small bright salmon orange flowers, compact habit. Suncrest Nurseries selection.