Abutilon 'Lemon Drop' TM

Common Name:
Flowering maple
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Bright yellow narrow bell flowers appear much of the year on this compact free-flowering shrub. Attractive to hummingbirds. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.