Abutilon 'Green-eyed Lady' TM

Common Name:
Flowering maple
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
patio tree
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Out-facing bright red flowers with green "eyes" are distinctive on this tall selection of flowering maple. Long bloom season. Prune periodically to keep shapely.