Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Yucca rostrata

Common Name:
Big Bend yucca
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less