Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Yucca desmetiana 'Blue Boy'

Common Name:
Spanish bayonet
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Sturdy yucca has green leaves with a dusky purple blush that is most prominent in summer. Plants can be grown with a single stem or be encouraged to branch. Leaves are tipped with a spine. This yucca is quite adaptable to relatively dry or moderately watered gardens. Flower stems, when they develop, can reach about 12-18 inches, and the flowers are waxy white bells.