Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Yucca brevifolia

Common Name:
Joshua tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
to 20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tree-like shrub slowly forms erect picturesque branched silhouette. Sharp tipped leaves can be over 1 foot long; greenish white flowers on massive spikes appear when plants are mature. From deserts of California and southwest.