Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon'

Common Name:
Kentucky wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
20 feet
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Clusters of lavender blue fragrant flowers in summer.